12k

Juuni Kokki Reflection

A Juuni Kokki Stamping Community

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Blah, blah Youma! :-)
sleeping beauty - blue dress aurora
shineaurorarose wrote in 12k_reflection
~Personality~

Basics:

Name: Allyson
Age: 19
Zodiac Sign: Leo
Do you have a preference for the gender of the character you will be voted as? Nope...although, hopefully, on the appearance part I end up looking like a girl, lol.

Likes: Writing, reading, being with my friends, laughing and smiling as much as possible, cooking (unfortunately I don't do it as much as I used to ever since I got to college but I still watch Food Network religiously), the color blue, photography, Sleeping Beauty, Conan O'Brien


Dislikes: Jellyfish, tomatoes, pink and green combinations (I can't really explain why but to me they just don't fit), stairs (can't explain, I have this irrational fear of falling down stairs), needles, my lack of self-esteem, yelling

Hobbies:  Like I said earlier....Writing, reading, photography, and cooking are probably my main hobbies although with school I find it hard to do much of anything.


Strengths: I'm pretty easy-going, never willing to get upset over the small stuff. I'm a good listener. I generally go out of my way to makes sad people smile or laugh (this can be attributed to my usually goofy sense of humor). I am incredibly loyal to those I love. I strive to be honest with everything I do...although sometimes that doesn't work ot well, not everyone wants the truth, lol.

Weaknesses: I don't have much self-esteem, to be completely honest. It's so bad that when someone does compliment me about anything, I don't know how to react and it usually comes off pretty awkward. I'm a stubborn individual as well, hating to be told that I can't do something. I'm also not one for conflict. I hate choosing sides and if the conflict is directed at me, it's hard for me to express what I'm really feeling. In the end, I just try to resolve it by shouldering the blame (even if its not my fault). I hate fighting.


Favourite Quotes:
Be who you are and say what you feel, because those who mind don't matter and those who matter don't mind.
- Dr. Seuss

To be nobody-but-yourself -- in a world which is doing its best, night and day, to make you everybody else -- means to fight the hardest battle which any human being can fight; and never stop fighting.
- e e cummings

Everyone deserves the chance to fly
- Wicked


Questions:

How do people usually describe you? Funny, grounded, down-to-earth, humble

Who do you admire most and why? Hmmm...no one really jumps to the forefront of my mind. I typically really admire people who are passionate about something, anything really. I always thought they have this incredible thirst for life and I hope that one day I could get to taht point. :-)

What is your dream?: For myself? My biggest dream would be to write a book and have it published. I don't really care if it doesn't make any money or whatever, I really just want it to make someone happy, just like books make me happy. I also dream about finding my "one true love" (I know, I know, *gag*. I can't help but be a hopeless romantic) and being with him.

In what kind of place do you feel most at home? Near the water. Water is very soothing. I'm also a big fan of cities. :-) I can be at home anywhere really...

What is more important to you: yourself, your family, your friends, your country? Why? Probably my friends. They are my support and I really would do much of anything for them. If I actually had an effect on the country, I would consider it important but, as it is, I'm not really.

Who is your favourite character in Juuni Kokki and why? While she really, really annoyed me in the beginning, I grew to really love Youko for just how....innately human she is. She obviously makes mistakes and is not perfect by a long shot but she honestly tries. I also love Rakushun just because of who he is. He doesn't blindly hate, just how he befriends Shoukei. That always touched me.

Who is your least favourite character and why? Hmmm.....my first thought is Yuka. There was just something about her that rubbed me the wrong way. She acted like everything was about her and that self-centered attitude just turned me off. I'm also not a huge fan of Asano because he never really tried to make things better for himself. It's the same with Suzu, although she redeems herself.

What is your favourite scene in Juuni Kokki and why? The scene where Rakushun comfort Youko and tells her how she's going to make a great Queen and he can't wait to see what kind of kingdom she's going to build. It's just so poignant and sweet.

If you were chosen by a kirin as the next ruler to a country in turmoil...how would you react and what would you do? Probably with disbelief. I would instantly think that I could never do that. I would be in denial for awhile but once I actually became Queen and saw the people in pain, I think I would get it together.

Which of the following positions in a kingdom would you prefer and why: King/Queen, teacher/advisor, minister, lord, servant, guard/soldier, other? Ooo, that's a good question! I think it would be pretty arrogant of my to say Queen so I won't. I wouldn't mind being an advisor to the king/queen. I also wouldn't mind being one of the ones who helps raise the kirin (I can't think of the name now...).

Anything else you'd like to say? I'm SO glad that this site exists, I absolutely LOVE the Twelve Kingdoms!

Appearance:

Do you have a preference for the gender of the character you will be voted as? ....I kind of hope I look like a girl.





5 Votes:

1) http://community.livejournal.com/12k_reflection/2570.html#cutid1
2) http://community.livejournal.com/12k_reflection/2494.html#cutid1
3) http://community.livejournal.com/12k_reflection/2095.html#cutid1
4) http://community.livejournal.com/12k_reflection/1802.html#cutid1
5)

Not enough apps. to vote on...unless I wanna vote on myself, lol. I'll add when there's another! :-)

  • 1
Hmm, in overall your application reminds me of Suzu/Youka.

Oh and for your appearance.. I'll go for Shoukei because of the curly looking hair in the first two photos. :)

Suzu for appearance and Kouring for personality^^

Chibi

For personality, I'm going to go with Youka. As for appearance, I think you're most like Suzu :)

Oh my god! You have an irrational fear of stairs?? I have an irrational fear of elevators!! XD *twins* lol.

Anyway, here's my votes. Personality: Taiki Apperance: Youka

I'm feeling Rangyoku for personality.

And I gotta agree with the rest (or at least one other person =P) on appearance, I see Shoukei in that long, curly hair ^_^

I am reading Youka in your personality. Appearance: Jokaku

You've been stamped as..

Personality:


Appearance:


Please stay active and keep voting~~ :)

  • 1
?

Log in